Hays County Democratic Primary Sees Impressive Turnout in 2018

Voter turnout for the 2018 Democratic Primary in Hays County was nearly triple that of 2014. Many tight races were decided by slim margins, as voters selected from an impressive slate of Democratic candidates at the county, state and federal levels. For the full list of election results visit http://www.co.hays.tx.us/Data/Sites/1/media/pdf/departments/elections/electionresults/demcumulative.pdf

List of Primary winners and runoff candidates. Note- some offices listed below span more than Hays County- only the Hays County vote totals are listed.

Democratic Candidates for HAYS COUNTY OFFICES

County Chair
Rodrigo Amaya – 3,924 votes
(Winner) Donna Haschke – 6,274 votes

County Judge
(Winner) Ruben Becerra – 7,175 votes
Abel Velasquez – 3,313 votes

County Clerk
(Winner) Elaine Hanson Cardenas – 10,177 votes

County Commissioner Pct.2
(Winner) Richard W. Cronshey – 2,448 votes

County Commissioner Pct.3
(Winner) Jimmy Alan Hall – 3,079 votes

County Commissioner Pct.4
(Winner) Omar Baca – 2,669 votes

Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Place 2
Lisa Hernandez DeLeon – 1,217 votes
(Winner) Maggie Hernandez Moreno – 2,178 votes

Justice of the Peace Pct.2
(Winner) Beth Smith – 1,916 votes

Justice of the Peace Pct.5
(Winner) Scott J. Cary – 1,662 votes

 

Democratic Candidates for STATE OFFICES
(votes listed below in Hays County only)

State Senator, District 25
Jack Guerra www.jack4texassenate25.com – 3,709 votes
(Winner) Steven Kling www.klingfortexas.org – 4,549 votes

State Representative, District 45
(Runoff) Rebecca Bell-Metereau voterebecca.com – 4,931 votes
Les Carnes – 2,578 votes
(Runoff) Erin Zwiener www.erinforyall.com – 3,285 votes

 

Democratic Candidates for NATIONAL OFFICES
(votes listed below in Hays County only)

U.S. Senator
Sema Hernandez – 1,604 votes
Edward Kimbrough – 588 votes
(Winner) Beto O’Rourke betofortexas.com – 9,050 votes

U.S. Representative, District 21
Derrick Crowe – 755 votes
(Runoff) Joseph Kopser www.kopserforcongress.com – 790 votes
Elliott McFadden – 669 votes
(Runoff) Mary Street Wilson electmarywilson.com – 1,169 votes

U.S. Representative, District 25
West Hansen westfortexas25th.com – 518 votes
(Runoff) Julie Oliver oliver2018.com – 854 votes
Chetan Panda panda2018.com – 152 votes
(Runoff) Chris Perri www.chrisperrifortexas.com – 824 votes
Kathi Thomas www.kathiforcongress.com – 1,452 votes

U.S. Representative, District 35
(Winner) Lloyd Doggett www.votedoggett.com – 3,851 votes

 

Democratic Candidates for STATEWIDE OFFICES
(votes listed below in Hays County only)

Governor
James Jolly Clark – 99 votes
Cedric Davis, Sr. www.mayorcedricdavis4txgov.org – 481 votes
Joe Mumbach www.joefortexas.us – 119 votes
Adrian Ocegueda www.texasreason.com – 234 votes
Jeffrey Payne www.jeffrey4texas.com – 508 votes
(Runoff) Lupe Valdez www.lupevaldez.com – 4,579 votes
Tom Wakely www.texansfortom.com – 593 votes
(Runoff) Andrew White www.andrewwhite.com – 3,983 votes
Grady Yarbrough – 354 votes

Lieutenant Governor
(Winner) Mike Collier www.collierfortexas.com – 7,389 votes
Michael Cooper – 3,063 votes

Attorney General
(Winner) Justin Nelson nelsonfortexas.com – 10,421 votes

Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Winner) Joi Chevalier www.joifortexas.com – 6,412 votes
Tim Mahoney – 3,964 votes

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Tex Morgan – 3,613 votes
(Winner) Miguel Suazo – 6,790 votes

Commissioner of Agriculture
(Winner) Kim Olson www.kimolson4txag.com – 10,374 votes

Railroad Commissioner
(Winner) Roman McAllen www.mcallenfortexas.com – 6,259 votes
Chris Spellmon – 3,847 votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
(Winner) Steven Kirkland www.judgestevenkirkland.com – 10,265 votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
(Winner) R.K. Sandill www.sandillfortexas.com – 10,205 votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
(Winner) Kathy Cheng www.chengforjustice.com – 10,294 votes

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
(Winner) Maria T. (Terri) Jackson – 10,225 votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
(Winner) Ramona Franklin – 10,224 votes 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2
(Winner) Edward Smith – 10,168 votes

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 3
(Winner) Chari Kelly – 10,193 votes

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
(Winner) Thomas J. Baker – 10,087 votes

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
(Winner) Gisela D. Triana – 10,137 votes