Elected Officials

Elected Officials representing Hays County. For a full list on the Hays County Government website – Local Officeholders in Hays County

Criminal District Attorney
Wes Mau

County Judge
Bert Cobb

Judge, County Court @ Law #1
Robert Updegrove

Judge, County Court @ Law #2
David Glickler

District Clerk
Beverly Crumley

County Clerk
Liz Q. Gonzalez

Sheriff
Gary Cutler

Tax Assessor/Collector
Luanne Caraway

County Treasurer
Michele Tuttle

County Surveyor
Kelly Kilber

Commissioner Pct. 1
Debbie Gonzales Ingalsbe
Precincts 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 125, 127, 129

Commissioner Pct. 2
Mark Jones
Precincts 221, 223, 224, 225, 226, 228, 229, 230, 232, 234, 236, 238

Commissioner Pct. 3
Will Conley
Precincts 301, 315, 316, 317, 318, 330, 332, 333, 334, 335, 336, 337, 339

Commissioner Pct. 4
Ray Whisenant
Precincts 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418, 419, 420, 421, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 447, 449

Justice of the Peace Pct. 1 Pl 1
Jo Anne Prado
Precincts 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 301, 315, 316, 317, 318, 330, 332, 334, 336, 413, 414, 415, 447

Justice of the Peace Pct. 1 Pl 2
Maggie H. Moreno (unexpired term)
Precincts 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 301, 315, 316, 317, 318, 330, 332, 334, 336, 413, 414, 415, 447

Justice of the Peace Pct. 2
Beth Smith
Precincts 125, 127, 129, 221, 223, 225, 229, 416, 417, 418, 419, 420

Justice of the Peace Pct. 3
Andrew Cable
Precincts 333, 335, 337, 339, 421

Justice of the Peace Pct. 4
Terry Kyle
Precincts 236, 238, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 449

Justice of the Peace Pct. 5
Scott Carey
Precincts 224, 226, 228, 230, 232, 234

Constable Pct. 1
David Peterson
Precincts 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 301, 315, 316, 317, 318, 330, 332, 334, 336, 413, 414, 415, 447

Constable Pct. 2
Michael Torres
Precincts 125, 127, 129, 221, 223, 225, 229, 416, 417, 418, 419, 420

Constable Pct. 3
Ray Helm
Precincts 333, 335, 337, 339, 421

Constable Pct. 4
Ron E. Hood
Precincts 236, 238, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 449

Constable Pct. 5
John Ellen
Precincts 224, 226, 228, 230, 232, 234

US Senate

John Cornyn (R)
Chase Tower
221 West Sixth Street Suite 1530
Austin, TX 78701
512-469-6034
http://www.cornyn.senate.gov/

Ted Cruz (R)
300 E 8th Street Suite 961
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 916-5834
http://cruz.senate.gov/

US House of Representatives

Lamar Smith (R)
2211 South IH-35, Suite 106
Austin, TX 78741
(512) 912-7508

http://www.lamarsmith.house.gov 

Roger Williams (R)
1005 Congress Avenue, Suite 925
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 473-8910
http://www.williams.house.gov

Lloyd Doggett (D)
300 East 8th St, Suite 763
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 916-5921

http://www.doggett.house.gov

State

State Senator District #21
Judith Zaffirini (D)
Precincts 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 125, 127, 229, 234, 301, 316, 317, 414, 416, 417

State Senator District #25
Donna Campbell (R)
Precincts 129, 221, 223, 224, 225, 226, 228, 230, 232, 236, 238, 315, 318, 330, 332, 333, 334, 335, 336, 337, 339, 413, 415, 418, 419, 420, 421, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 447, 449

State Representative District #45
Jason Isaac (R)
Precincts – Countywide

Member, State Bd. of Education, District 5
Ken Mercer (R)
Precincts – Countywide

Governor
Greg Abbott (R)
512-478-3276
http://www,governor.state.tx.us

Lt. Governor
Dan Patrick (R)
512-236-9798
http://www.senate.state.tx.us